Workforce Information

Worknet Merced County provides employment and workforce information that enhance the quality of labor market information available to job seekers, employers, and educators throughout Merced County and the Central Valley.

Worknet Merced County reviews and posts data published by the California Employment Development Department on a monthly basis and posts other relevant data, as it is available, from a variety of other sources, including the US Bureau of Labor Statistics, US Census Bureau, US Patent & Trade Office, and California Department of Finance.

Reports

Occupational Employment and Wages in Merced

May 2016 news release issued by the Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Merced County Workforce Highlights

2014-2024 Merced County Workforce Projections Highlights Report.

Report issued by EDD.

Merced County Commute Patterns

Learn more about the commute patterns of Merced County’s workforce.

Report issued by EDD.

Unemployment Information

RegionJuly 2020July 2019Annual Change
United States10.5%4.0%+6.5%
California13.7%4.4%+9.3%
Merced County14.5%8.4%+6.1%
Atwater15.1%
8.0%+7.1%
Delhi CDP13.8%8.4%+5.4%
Dos Palos11.1%8.5%+2.6%
Gustine15.1%9.3%+5.8%
Hilmar Irwin CDP5.0%2.2%+2.8%
Le Grand CDP18.7%8.5%+10.2%
Livingston CDP7.5%5.3%+2.2%
Los Banos17.3%9.1%+8.2%
Merced15.6%7.4%+8.2%
Planada CDP18.0%11.3%+6.7%
South Dos Palos CDP28.0%19.3%+8.7%
Winton CDP23.4%12.8%+10.6%

*CDP is “Census Designated Place” – a recognized community that was unincorporated at the time of the 2011-2015 5-Year American Community Survey (ACS)