Workforce Information

Worknet Merced County provides employment and workforce information that enhance the quality of labor market information available to job seekers, employers, and educators throughout Merced County and the Central Valley.

Worknet Merced County reviews and posts data published by the California Employment Development Department on a monthly basis and posts other relevant data, as it is available, from a variety of other sources, including the US Bureau of Labor Statistics, US Census Bureau, US Patent & Trade Office, and California Department of Finance.

Reports

Occupational Employment and Wages in Merced

May 2016 news release issued by the Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Merced County Workforce Highlights

2014-2024 Merced County Workforce Projections Highlights Report.

Report issued by EDD.

Merced County Commute Patterns

Learn more about the commute patterns of Merced County’s workforce.

Report issued by EDD.

Unemployment Information

RegionMay 2020May 2019Annual Change
United States13.0%3.4%+9.6%
California15.9%3.6%+12.3%
Merced County16.5%7.2%+9.3%
Atwater16.3%
5.7%+10.6%
Delhi CDP15.7%7.3%+8.4%
Dos Palos12.7%7.3%+5.4%
Gustine17.2%8.0%+9.2%
Hilmar Irwin CDP5.8%1.9%+3.9%
Le Grand CDP21.1%7.3%+13.8%
Livingston CDP8.6%4.5%+4.1%
Los Banos22.4%9.7%+12.7%
Merced15.8%5.7%+10.1%
Planada CDP20.3%9.8%+10.5%
South Dos Palos CDP31.1%17.0%+14.1%
Winton CDP26.2%11.1%+15.1%

*CDP is “Census Designated Place” – a recognized community that was unincorporated at the time of the 2011-2015 5-Year American Community Survey (ACS)